VISA

All applications for Visa are to be applied online.


For online application the applicants may visit the website www.indianvisaonline.gov.in.Select TANZANIA-ZANZIBAR in the “Indian Mission” column.


Applicants are required to take a printout of the online application and submit the hard copy, duly signed, at the Consulate along with supporting documents.


Applicants are required to present themselves at the Consulate for capturing biometrics details at the time of submission of the physical copy of the application*.


 Diplomats, Children below 12 years, Persons above 70 years and Patient in serious condition may be exempted from capturing biometrics.


It has been observed that many applicants, while applying for Visa online, give their Post Box Number in the address column. This is not acceptable. Please fill in full physical address, including House Number and Locality etc., in the address column in the online Visa application.


 Processing Time


Visa to Tanzanian nationals is normally issued within 24 hours, Visa applications from foreigners not normally residing in Zanzibar is subject to personal interview and clearances from Indian Mission/Posts in their country of residence. This process may take up 5-7 days depending upon the merit of each request. However, processing time in certain cases and types of visa may be considerably more.


 Types of Visa


Specific visas are granted according to the purpose. The main types of visa are Tourist Visa,Business Visa, Medical Visa, Medical Attendant Visa, Student Visa, Transit Visa, Visa to Missionaries, Journalist Visa, Conference Visa, Employment Visa. Please contact the Consulate for further details if the purpose of the visit is other than these, such as yoga, voluntary work, mountaineering, or other expeditions.


The following documents are required to submitted with the visa application.


Passport valid for minimum 6 months beyond the date of intended departure from India. The visa validity period may not extend beyond the passport’s validity expiry date.


Valid Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate.


For foreign country nationals, other than Tanzania, proof of long-term (at least 3 years) permanent residence.


The Applicant should personally sign the application.

 

Miscellaneous


The provisions herein are general; other provisions may apply in specific cases.


The Consulate reserves the right to call any applicant for a personal interview, and may ask for additional information at any stage during the processing.


Submission of the application along with prescribed fees does not necessarily guarantee issue of visa.


The Consulate reserves the right to refuse visa to any applicant without assigning any reason, as well as to decide the duration of visa.


The visa fees are non-refundable, even if the application is withdrawn or the service refused.


Validity of all visas is counted from the date of their issue.


The requirements or guidelines herein, and the fees structure, are subject to change without prior notice.


All persons holding a long term visa other than long term Business Visa (validity exceeding 180 days) are required, to get themselves registered with the nearest Foreigners Registration Officewithin 14 daysof arrival in India. Long term Business Visa holder, registration is required only if the visit is to extend beyond 180 days.

While in India extension of a visa may be sought from Director (F), Ministry of Home Affairs, NDCC-II Building, Jai Singh Road, New Delhi.


VISA FEE W.E.F April 1, 2017